Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-1201 — Terms, defined; applicability
Nebraska § 28-1201
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1201 (2026).
For purposes of sections 28-1201 to 28-1212.04 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Case means (a) a hard-sided or soft-sided box, container, or receptacle intended or designed for the primary purpose of storing or transporting a firearm or (b) the firearm manufacturer's original packaging;
(2)Concealed handgun means a handgun that is entirely obscured from view. If any part of the handgun is capable of being seen or observed by another person, it is not a concealed handgun;
(3)Firearm means any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or frame or receiver of any such weapon;
(4)Fugitive from justice means any person who has fled or is fleeing from any peace officer to avoid prosecution or incarceration for