Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-107 — Felony or misdemeanor, defined outside of code; how treated
Nebraska § 28-107
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-107 (2026).
(1)Any felony or misdemeanor defined by state statute outside of this code without specification of its class shall be punishable as provided in the statute defining it, or as otherwise provided by law outside of this code, except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
(2)A felony defined by statute outside this code, without classification, the sentence for which exceeds the sentence authorized in this code for a Class III felony, shall constitute for sentencing purposes a Class III felony. A person adjudged guilty under such law is deemed to be convicted of a Class III felony and shall be sentenced for a felony of that class in accordance with this code.
(3)A misdemeanor defined by a statute outside this code, the sentence for which exceeds the sentence authorized in