Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-102 — Purposes; principles of construction
Nebraska § 28-102
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-102 (2026).
The general purposes of the provisions governing the definition of offenses are:
(1)To forbid and prevent conduct that unjustifiably and inexcusably inflicts or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests;
(2)To subject to public control persons whose conduct indicates that they are disposed to commit crimes;
(3)To safeguard conduct that is without fault and which is essentially victimless in its effect from condemnation as criminal;
(4)To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct declared to constitute an offense; and
(5)To differentiate on reasonable grounds between serious and minor offenses.