Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-540 — Service outside state; manner
Nebraska § 25-540
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-540 (2026).
(1)When the law of this state authorizes service outside this state, the service, when reasonably calculated to give actual notice, may be made:
(a)In the manner prescribed for service within this state;
(b)In the manner prescribed by the law of the place in which the service is made for service in that place in an action in any of its courts of general jurisdiction;
(c)As directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory; or
(d)As directed by the court.
(2)Proof of service outside this state may be made by affidavit of the individual who made the service or in the manner prescribed by the law of this state, the order pursuant to which the service is made, or the law of the place in which the service is made for proof of service in an action in any of its courts of g