Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-531 — Lis pendens; notice; where filed; contents; recording; cancellation; filing fee
Nebraska § 25-531
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-531 (2026).
When the summons has been served or publication made, the action
is pending so as to charge third persons with notice of pendency. While the
action is pending no interest can be acquired by third persons in the subject
matter thereof, as against the plaintiff's title. In all actions brought to
affect the title to real property, the plaintiff may either at the time of
filing his or her complaint or afterwards, file, or in case any defendant
sets up an affirmative cause of action and demands relief which shall affect
the title to real estate, he or she may, at the time of filing such answer
or at any time afterwards, file with the clerk or register of deeds of each
county in which the real estate thus to be affected, or any part thereof,
is situated, a notice of the pendency of such action.