Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-3401 — Prisoner; civil actions; in forma pauperis litigation; limitation; finding by court that action was frivolous
Nebraska § 25-3401
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-3401 (2026).
(1)For purposes of this section:
(a)Civil action means a legal action seeking monetary damages, injunctive relief, declaratory relief, or any appeal filed in any court in this state that relates to or involves a prisoner's conditions of confinement. Civil action does not include a motion for postconviction relief or petition for habeas corpus relief;
(b)Conditions of confinement means any circumstance, situation, or event that involves a prisoner's custody, transportation, incarceration, or supervision;
(c)Correctional institution means any state or local facility that incarcerates or detains any adult accused of, charged with, convicted of, or sentenced for any crime;
(d)Frivolous means the law and evidence supporting a litigant's position is wholly without merit or rational argument