Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-312 — Defendants; how designated; misnomer; when immaterial
Nebraska § 25-312
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-312 (2026).
(1)In all actions upon bills of exchange or promissory notes, or other written instruments, and in all actions described in subsection (2) of this section, it is sufficient to designate any defendant by the name or part of name by which he or she is designated in the instrument upon which action is brought, or by which he or she appears of record to have some interest, right, title, estate in or lien upon the property involved in such action or proceeding, and for all the purposes of such action or proceeding such name shall be considered the real name of such defendant.
(2)This section applies to (a) actions brought under section 25-401 , 25-402 , or 25-403 and (b) actions which relate to, or the subject of which is, real or personal property in this state, if the defendant has or c