Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-2935 — Exceptions to privilege
Nebraska § 25-2935
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2935 (2026).
(a)There is no privilege under section 25-2933 for a mediation communication that is:
(1)in an agreement evidenced by a record signed by all parties to the agreement;
(2)available to the public under sections 84-712 to 84-712.09 or made during a session of a mediation which is open, or is required by law to be open, to the public;
(3)a threat or statement of a plan to inflict bodily injury or commit a crime of violence;
(4)intentionally used to plan a crime, attempt to commit a crime, or conceal an ongoing crime or ongoing criminal activity;
(5)sought or offered to prove or disprove a claim or complaint of professional misconduct or malpractice filed against a mediator;
(6)except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, sought or offered to prove or disprove a