Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-2747 — Evidence; stipulation; document; objections; Nebraska Evidence Rules; applicability; health care provider report; form
Nebraska § 25-2747
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2747 (2026).
(1)Parties to an action under the County Court Expedited Civil Actions Act should stipulate to factual and evidentiary matters to the greatest extent possible.
(2)For purposes of the act, the court may overrule objections based on authenticity and hearsay to the admission of a document, notwithstanding the absence of testimony or certification from a custodian or other qualified witness, if:
(a)The party offering the document gives notice to all other parties of the party's intention to offer the document into evidence at least ninety days in advance of trial. The notice must be given to all parties together with a copy of any document intended to be offered;
(b)The document on its face appears to be what the proponent claims it is;
(c)The document on its face appears not to be hearsa