Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-2728 — Appeals; parties; applicability of sections
Nebraska § 25-2728
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2728 (2026).
(1)Any party in a civil case and any defendant in a criminal case may appeal from the final judgment or final order of the county court to the district court of the county where the county court is located. In a criminal case, a prosecuting attorney may obtain review by exception proceedings pursuant to sections 29-2317 to 29-2319 .
(2)Sections 25-2728 to 25-2738 shall not apply to:
(a)Appeals in eminent domain proceedings as provided in sections 76-715 to 76-723 ;
(b)Appeals in proceedings in the county court sitting as a juvenile court as provided in sections 43-2,106 and 43-2,106.01 ;
(c)Appeals in matters arising under the Nebraska Probate Code as provided in section 30-1601 ;
(d)Appeals in matters arising under the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code;
(e)Appeals in matter