Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-2701 — Rules of procedure; county court power to seal records
Nebraska § 25-2701
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2701 (2026).
(1)All provisions in the codes of criminal and civil procedure governing actions and proceedings in the district court not in conflict with statutes specifically governing procedure in county courts and related to matters for which no specific provisions have been made for county courts shall govern and apply to all actions and proceedings in the county court.
(2)County courts may seal records of a person as provided under sections 43-2,108.01 to 43-2,108.05 .