Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-2701 — Rules of procedure; county court power to seal records
Nebraska § 25-2701
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2701 (2026).
(1)All
provisions in the codes of criminal and civil procedure governing actions
and proceedings in the district court not in conflict with statutes specifically
governing procedure in county courts and related to matters for which no specific
provisions have been made for county courts shall govern and apply to all
actions and proceedings in the county court.
(2)County
courts may seal records of a person as provided under sections 43-2,108.01
to 43-2,108.05 .