Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-2603 — Proceedings to compel or stay arbitration
Nebraska § 25-2603
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2603 (2026).
(a)On application of a party showing an agreement described in section 25-2602.01 and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied.
(b)On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. Such an issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the moving party. If found for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proce