Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-2602.01 — Validity of arbitration agreement
Nebraska § 25-2602.01
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2602.01 (2026).
(a)A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.
(b)A provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract, if the provision is entered into voluntarily and willingly.
(c)The Uniform Arbitration Act applies to arbitration agreements between employers and employees or between their respective representatives.
(d)Contract provisions agreed to by the parties to a contract control over contrary provisions of the act other than subsections (e) and (f) of t
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Citizens of Humanity, LLC v. Applied Underwriters Captive Risk Assurance Co.
299 Neb. 545 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
125 case citations
Nebraska Department of Health & Human Services v. Struss
623 N.W.2d 308 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2001)
108 case citations
Millennium Solutions, Inc. v. Davis
603 N.W.2d 406 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1999)
30 case citations
Speece v. Allied Professionals Ins. Co.
289 Neb. 75 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2014)
11 case citations
Citizens of Humanity v. Applied Underwriters
299 Neb. 545 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
6 case citations
Hollins v. Debt Relief of America
479 F. Supp. 2d 1099 (D. Nebraska, 2007)
4 case citations
State Ex Rel. Wagner v. Kay
722 N.W.2d 348 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2006)
3 case citations
Zweiback Family L.P. v. Lincoln Benefit Life Co.
299 Neb. 180 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
2 case citations
Applied Underwriters v. Milan Express Co.
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2020)
Drazic v. NCR Corporation
(D. Nebraska, 2020)
Rice v. ESIS, Inc.
(D. Nebraska, 2022)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1997, LB 151, § 2; Laws 2002, LB 1105, § 426; Laws 2005, LB 645, § 8; Laws 2010, LB816, § 1. Cross References: Motor Vehicle Industry Regulation Act, see section 60-1401. Nebraska Fair Employment Practice Act, see section 48-1125. Uniform Act on Interstate Arbitration and Compromise of Death Taxes, see section 77-3315. Annotations: A delegation of arbitrability of future policyholder claims in an agreement concerning or relating to an insurance policy is invalid under subdivision (f)(4) of this section. Citizens of Humanity v. Applied Underwriters, 299 Neb. 545, 909 N.W.2d 614 (2018). The Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986, by its terms, preempts the application of subdivision (f)(4) of this section to foreign risk retention groups. Speece v. Allied Professionals Ins. Co., 289 Neb. 75, 853 N.W.2d 169 (2014). Under the federal McCarran-Ferguson Act, state law regulating the business of insurance controls over federal law that does not specifically govern insurance. Subsection (f)(4) of this section regulates the insurer-insured contractual relationship and, thus, the business of insurance. It is therefore not preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act. Kremer v. Rural Community Ins. Co., 280 Neb. 591, 788 N.W.2d 538 (2010). Under the federal McCarran-Ferguson Act, subsection (f)(4) of this section is preempted by the Federal Crop Insurance Act and regulations thereunder that specifically relate to the business of insurance and require arbitration of disputes. Kremer v. Rural Community Ins. Co., 280 Neb. 591, 788 N.W.2d 538 (2010). With specified exceptions, agreements to arbitrate future controversies concerning an insurance policy are invalid under subsection (f)(4) of this section, unless federal law preempts this provision. Kremer v. Rural Community Ins. Co., 280 Neb. 591, 788 N.W.2d 538 (2010). The public policy of the state did not change until this section became effective on June 11, 1997. Any contract clause allowing for predispute binding arbitration entered into before that date is void as against public policy. Millennium Solutions, Inc. v. Davis, 258 Neb. 293, 603 N.W.2d 406 (1999).