Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-2301 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 25-2301
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301 (2026).
For purposes of sections 25-2301 to 25-2310 :
(1)Case includes any suit, action, or proceeding; and
(2)In forma pauperis means the permission given by the court for a party to proceed without prepayment of fees and costs or security.