Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-2218 — Common law; applicability
Nebraska § 25-2218
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2218 (2026).
The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed has no application to this code.