Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-1917 — Appeal; substitute for undertaking
Nebraska § 25-1917
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1917 (2026).
Instead of the undertaking prescribed in subdivision (2) of section 25-1916 , the conveyance or other instrument may be executed and deposited with the clerk of the court in which the judgment was rendered or order made, to abide the judgment of the appellate court.