Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-1558 — Wages; subject to garnishment; amount; exceptions
Nebraska § 25-1558
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1558 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment shall not exceed the lesser of the following amounts:
(a)Twenty-five percent of his or her disposable earnings for that week;
(b)The amount by which his or her disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by 29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1) in effect at the time earnings are payable; or
(c)Fifteen percent of his or her disposable earnings for that week, if the individual is a head of a family.
(2)The restrictions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply in the case of:
(a)Any order of any court for the support of any persons;
(b)Any order of any court of bankrup