Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-1556 — Specific exemptions; personal property; selection by debtor; adjustment by Department of Revenue
Nebraska § 25-1556
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1556 (2026).
(1)No property hereinafter mentioned shall be liable to attachment, execution, or sale on any final process issued from any court in this state, against any person being a resident of this state:
(a)The immediate personal possessions of the debtor and his or her family;
(b)all necessary wearing apparel of the debtor and his or her family;
(c)the debtor's interest, not to exceed an aggregate fair market value of three thousand dollars, in household furnishings, household goods, household computers, household appliances, books, or musical instruments which are held primarily for personal, family, or household use of such debtor or the dependents of such debtor;
(d)the debtor's interest, not to exceed an aggregate fair market value of five thousand dollars, in implements, tools, or profe