Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-1553 — Federal or state earned income tax credit refund; when exempt
Nebraska § 25-1553
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1553 (2026).
In bankruptcy and in the collection of a money judgment, the full amount of any federal or state earned income tax credit refund shall be exempt from attachment, garnishment, or other legal or equitable process and from all claims of creditors.