Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-1411 — Death of defendant; against whom action revived
Nebraska § 25-1411
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1411 (2026).
Upon the death of a defendant in an action, wherein the right, or any part thereof, survives against his personal representative, the revivor shall be against him; and it may also be against the heirs or devisees of the defendant, or both, when the right of action, or any part thereof, survives against them.