Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-1403 — Death of one of several parties; cessation of powers of personal representative; right of action surviving to or against remaining parties; procedure
Nebraska § 25-1403
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1403 (2026).
Where there are several plaintiffs or defendants in an action and one of them dies, or his powers as a personal representative cease, if the right of action survive to or against the remaining parties, the action may proceed, the death of the party or the cessation of his powers, being stated on the record.