Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-1402 — Actions which abate by death of defendant
Nebraska § 25-1402
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1402 (2026).
No action pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both the parties thereto, except an action for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, assault, or assault and battery, or for a nuisance, which shall abate by the death of the defendant.