Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-1245 — Affidavit; before whom made; attorney at law not disqualified
Nebraska § 25-1245
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1245 (2026).
An affidavit may be made in and out of this state before any person authorized to take depositions, and must be authenticated in the same way. An attorney at law who is attorney for a party in any proceedings in any court of this state shall not be disqualified as the person before whom the affidavit is made by reason of such representation.