Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-1244 — Affidavit; when used
Nebraska § 25-1244
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1244 (2026).
An affidavit may be used to verify a pleading, to prove the service of a summons, notice or other process, in an action, to obtain a provisional remedy, an examination of a witness, a stay of proceedings, or upon a motion, and in any other case permitted by law.