Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-1224 — Subpoena; to whom directed; production of documents, information, or tangible things; Supreme Court; powers
Nebraska § 25-1224
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1224 (2026).
(1)A subpoena commanding a person to appear and testify at a trial or deposition may command that at the same time and place specified in the subpoena for the person to appear and testify, the person must produce designated documents, electronically stored information, or tangible things in the person's possession, custody, or control. The scope of a command to produce documents, electronically stored information, or tangible things pursuant to this section is governed by the rules of discovery in civil cases.
(2)The Supreme Court may promulgate a rule for discovery in civil cases that specifies the procedures to be followed when a party seeks to serve a deposition subpoena that commands the person to produce designated documents, electronically stored information, or tangible things in