Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-1210 — Witnesses; answer subjecting to criminal liability; disgracing answer; privilege
Nebraska § 25-1210
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1210 (2026).
When the matter sought to be elicited would tend to render the witness criminally liable or to expose him or her to public ignominy, the witness is not compelled to answer, except as provided in section 27-609 .