Nebraska Statutes
§ 25-1027 — Garnishee; payment into court; effect; costs
Nebraska § 25-1027
Ch. 25Courts; Civil Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1027 (2026).
A garnishee may pay the money owing to the defendant by him into court. He shall be discharged from liability to the defendant for any money so paid not exceeding the plaintiff's claim. He shall not be subjected to costs beyond those caused by his resistance of the claim against him; and if he disclose the property in his hands, or the true amount owing by him, and deliver or pay the same according to the order of the court, he shall be allowed his costs.