Nebraska Statutes
§ 23-379 — Garbage disposal plants; systems or solid waste disposal areas; purchase, construct, maintain
Nebraska § 23-379
Ch. 23County Government and Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-379 (2026).
Each county may purchase, construct, maintain, and improve garbage disposal plants, systems or solid waste disposal areas, and purchase equipment for the operation thereof, for the use of its inhabitants and incorporated municipalities located in such county, and may lease or take land in fee by donation, gift, devise, purchase or appropriation for rights-of-way, for the construction and operation of such a disposal plant, system or solid waste disposal areas. Each county may also make and enter into a contract or contracts with any person, firm, or corporation for the construction, maintenance, or operation of a garbage disposal plant, system or solid waste disposal area.