Nebraska Statutes
§ 23-3504 — Board of trustees; powers and duties
Nebraska § 23-3504
Ch. 23County Government and Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-3504 (2026).
The board of trustees:
(1)May purchase or lease a site for a facility established under section 23-3501 and provide and equip any building deemed necessary to fulfill the facility's mission;
(2)May accept property by gift, devise, bequest, or otherwise and may carry out any conditions connected to the receipt of any gift, devise, or bequest;
(3)May sell, lease, exchange, encumber, or otherwise dispose of a facility or any other property under the control of the board of trustees upon a concurring vote of a majority of the board of trustees. If such sale, lease, exchange, encumbrance, or disposal is of all or substantially all of the facility or property, the sale, lease, exchange, encumbrance, or disposal shall also be approved by the county board;
(4)May borrow money on an unsecured