Nebraska Statutes
§ 23-1721 — Sections; purposes
Nebraska § 23-1721
Ch. 23County Government and Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1721 (2026).
The purposes of sections 23-1721 to 23-1736 are to guarantee to all citizens a fair and equal opportunity for public service in the office of the county sheriff in counties having a population of twenty-five thousand inhabitants or more, to establish and review conditions of service which will attract officers and employees of character and capacity, and to increase the efficiency of the county sheriff's office by the establishment of a merit system.