Nebraska Statutes
§ 23-1703 — Jailer; duty of sheriff; certain counties
Nebraska § 23-1703
Ch. 23County Government and Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1703 (2026).
Except in counties where a county board of corrections exists and has assumed responsibility over the jail pursuant to sections 23-2801 to 23-2806 , the sheriff shall have charge and custody of the jail, and the prisoners of the same, and is required to receive those lawfully committed and to keep them himself or herself, or by his or her deputy jailer, until discharged by law.