Nebraska Statutes
§ 23-1701 — Sheriff; general duties; residency; exception
Nebraska § 23-1701
Ch. 23County Government and Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1701 (2026).
(1)It is the duty of the sheriff to serve or otherwise execute, according to law, and return writs or other legal process issued by lawful authority and directed or committed to the sheriff and to perform such other duties as may be required by law. The county sheriff shall prepare and file the required annual inventory statement of county personal property in his or her custody or possession as provided in sections 23-346 to 23-350 .
(2)Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a sheriff elected after November 1986 need not be a resident of the county when he or she files for election as sheriff, but a sheriff shall reside in a county for which he or she holds office.
(3)If there is no county sheriff elected pursuant to section 32-520 or if a vacancy occurs for any oth