Nebraska Statutes
§ 23-120 — Provide buildings; tax; levy authorized
Nebraska § 23-120
Ch. 23County Government and Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-120 (2026).
(1)The county board shall acquire, purchase, construct, renovate, remodel, furnish, equip, add to, improve, or provide a suitable courthouse, jail, and other county buildings and a site or sites therefor and for such purposes borrow money and issue the bonds of the county to pay for the same. Agreements entered into under section 25-412.03 shall be deemed to be in compliance with this section. The board shall keep such buildings in repair and provide suitable rooms and offices for the accommodation of the several courts of record, Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court or any judge thereof, Commissioner of Labor for the conduct and operation of the state free employment service, county board, county clerk, county treasurer, county sheriff, clerk of the district court, county surveyor, cou