Nebraska Statutes
§ 23-114.03 — Zoning regulations; purpose; districts
Nebraska § 23-114.03
Ch. 23County Government and Officers
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-114.03 (2026).
Zoning regulations shall be adopted or amended by the county board only after the adoption of the county comprehensive development plan by the county board and the receipt of the planning commission's specific recommendations. Such zoning regulations shall be consistent with an adopted comprehensive development plan and designed for the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, convenience, order, prosperity, and welfare of the present and future inhabitants of Nebraska, including, among others, such specific purposes as:
(1)Developing both urban and nonurban areas;
(2)Lessening congestion in the streets or roads;
(3)Reducing the waste of excessive amounts of roads;
(4)Securing safety from fire and other dangers;
(5)Lessening or avoiding the hazards to persons and damage to pro