Nebraska Statutes
§ 21-1949 — Derivative suits
Nebraska § 21-1949
Ch. 21Corporations and Other Companies
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-1949 (2026).
(a)A proceeding may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by:
(i)Any member or members having five percent or more of the voting power or by fifty members, whichever is less; or (ii) any director.
(b)In any such proceeding, each complainant shall be a member or director at the time of bringing the proceeding.
(c)A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporation must be verified and allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the directors and either why the complainants could not obtain the action or why they did not make the demand. If a demand for action was made and the corporation's investigation of the demand is in progress when the proceeding is filed, the district court may stay