Nebraska Statutes
§ 21-168 — Special litigation committee
Nebraska § 21-168
Ch. 21Corporations and Other Companies
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-168 (2026).
(RULLCA 905) (a) If a limited liability company is named as or made a party in a derivative proceeding, the company may appoint a special litigation committee to investigate the claims asserted in the proceeding and determine whether pursuing the action is in the best interests of the company. If the company appoints a special litigation committee, on motion by the committee made in the name of the company, except for good cause shown, the court shall stay discovery for the time reasonably necessary to permit the committee to make its investigation. This subsection does not prevent the court from enforcing a person's right to information under section 21-139 or, for good cause shown, granting extraordinary relief in the form of a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction.
(b)