Nebraska Statutes
§ 21-168 — Special litigation committee
Nebraska § 21-168
Ch. 21Corporations and Other Companies
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-168 (2026).
(RULLCA 905) (a) If a limited liability company is named as or made a party in a derivative proceeding, the company may appoint a special litigation committee to investigate the claims asserted in the proceeding and determine whether pursuing the action is in the best interests of the company. If the company appoints a special litigation committee, on motion by the committee made in the name of the company, except for good cause shown, the court shall stay discovery for the time reasonably necessary to permit the committee to make its investigation. This subsection does not prevent the court from enforcing a person's right to information under section 21-139 or, for good cause shown, granting extraordinary relief in the form of a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction.
(b)
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Tegra Corp. v. Boeshart
976 N.W.2d 165 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2022)
12 case citations
Legislative History
Source: Laws 2010, LB888, § 68. Annotations: An appellate court reviews de novo on the record a district court's determination pursuant to subsection (e) of this section that a special litigation committee "conducted its investigation and made its recommendation in good faith, independently, and with reasonable care." Under such a review, an appellate court reaches a conclusion independent of the findings of the trial court, provided that where credible evidence is in conflict on a material issue of fact, the appellate court considers and may give weight to the fact that the trial judge heard and observed the witnesses and accepted one version of the facts rather than another. Tegra Corp. v. Boeshart, 317 Neb. 100, 8 N.W.3d 786 (2024). Derivative actions brought pursuant to the Nebraska Uniform Limited Liability Company Act are not special proceedings, and any proceedings under this section are merely a step in the underlying derivative action. Tegra Corp. v. Boeshart, 311 Neb. 783, 976 N.W.2d 165 (2022).