Nebraska Statutes
§ 21-165 — Derivative action
Nebraska § 21-165
Ch. 21Corporations and Other Companies
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-165 (2026).
(RULLCA 902) A member may maintain a derivative action to enforce a right of a limited liability company if:
(1)the member first makes a demand on the other members in a member-managed limited liability company, or the managers of a manager-managed limited liability company, requesting that they cause the company to bring an action to enforce the right, and the managers or other members do not bring the action within a reasonable time; or
(2)a demand under subdivision (1) of this section would be futile.