Nebraska Statutes
§ 21-164 — Direct action by member
Nebraska § 21-164
Ch. 21Corporations and Other Companies
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-164 (2026).
(RULLCA 901) (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a member may maintain a direct action against another member, a manager, or the limited liability company to enforce the member's rights and otherwise protect the member's interests, including rights and interests under the operating agreement or the Nebraska Uniform Limited Liability Company Act or arising independently of the membership relationship.
(b)A member maintaining a direct action under this section must plead and prove an actual or threatened injury that is not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be suffered by the limited liability company.