Nebraska Statutes
§ 21-162 — Effect of failure to have certificate of authority
Nebraska § 21-162
Ch. 21Corporations and Other Companies
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-162 (2026).
(RULLCA 808) (a) A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this state.
(b)The failure of a foreign limited liability company to have a certificate of authority to transact business in this state does not impair the validity of a contract or act of the company or prevent the company from defending an action or proceeding in this state.
(c)A member or manager of a foreign limited liability company is not liable for the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of the company solely because the company transacted business in this state without a certificate of authority.