Nebraska Statutes
§ 21-155 — Governing law
Nebraska § 21-155
Ch. 21Corporations and Other Companies
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-155 (2026).
(RULLCA 801) (a) The law of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company is formed governs:
(1)the internal affairs
of the company; and
(2)the liability of a member as member and a manager as manager for the debts,
obligations, or other liabilities of the company.
(b)A foreign limited liability
company may not transact business in this state until it qualifies with the
Secretary of State as provided in sections 21-156 and 21-158 . A foreign limited
liability company may not be denied a certificate of authority by reason of
any difference between the law of the jurisdiction under which the company
is formed and the law of this state.
(c)A certificate of authority does not authorize
a foreign limited liability company to engage in any business or exe