Nebraska Statutes
§ 20-703 — Right to the exercise of religion; operation of a religious organization during a state of emergency; restrictions on state action
Nebraska § 20-703
Ch. 20Civil Rights
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-703 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, state action shall not:
(1)Substantially burden a person's right to the exercise of religion unless it is demonstrated that applying the burden to that person's exercise of religion in this particular instance is essential to further a compelling governmental interest and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest; or
(2)Restrict a religious organization from operating and engaging in religious services during a state of emergency to a greater extent than the state restricts other organizations or businesses from operating during a state of emergency.