Nebraska Statutes
§ 20-209 — Libel, slander, or invasion of privacy; one cause of action
Nebraska § 20-209
Ch. 20Civil Rights
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-209 (2026).
No person shall have more than one cause of action for damages for libel or slander or invasion of privacy or any other tort founded upon any single publication, exhibition, or utterance, such as any one issue of a newspaper or book or magazine or any one presentation to an audience or any one broadcast over radio or television or any one exhibition of a motion picture. Recovery in any action shall include all damages for any such tort suffered by the plaintiff in all jurisdictions.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Lewis v. Craig
463 N.W.2d 318 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1990)
43 case citations
Timothy L. Ashford, PC LLO v. Roses
984 N.W.2d 596 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2023)
29 case citations
Sabrina W. v. Willman
540 N.W.2d 364 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 1995)
16 case citations
Syring v. Archdiocese of Omaha
317 Neb. 195 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2024)
6 case citations
Soto-Elliott v. Shipley
(D. Nebraska, 2025)
Trackwell v. County of Lancaster
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2020)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1979, LB 394, § 9. Cross References: Defamatory statements, civil actions authorized, see sections 25-839 to 25-840.02. Annotations: The single publication rule applies to internet postings and publications. Timothy L. Ashford, PC LLO v. Roses, 313 Neb. 302, 984 N.W.2d 596 (2023). This section adopts the single publication rule. Under that rule, there is just one cause of action for tort damages founded upon a single publication, and that cause of action accrues at the moment of the initial publication. Timothy L. Ashford, PC LLO v. Roses, 313 Neb. 302, 984 N.W.2d 596 (2023). This section prevents multiple recoveries from a single publication, but it does not force a plaintiff to elect among libel, slander, and invasion of privacy with respect to the claim a plaintiff advances resulting from a single publication by the defendant. Bojanski v. Foley, 18 Neb. App. 929, 798 N.W.2d 134 (2011).