Nebraska Statutes
§ 20-209 — Libel, slander, or invasion of privacy; one cause of action
Nebraska § 20-209
Ch. 20Civil Rights
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-209 (2026).
No person shall have more than one cause of action for damages for libel or slander or invasion of privacy or any other tort founded upon any single publication, exhibition, or utterance, such as any one issue of a newspaper or book or magazine or any one presentation to an audience or any one broadcast over radio or television or any one exhibition of a motion picture. Recovery in any action shall include all damages for any such tort suffered by the plaintiff in all jurisdictions.