Nebraska Statutes
§ 20-205 — Publication or intrusion; not actionable; when
Nebraska § 20-205
Ch. 20Civil Rights
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-205 (2026).
Any publication or intrusion otherwise actionable under section 20-202 , 20-203 , or 20-204 shall be justified and not actionable under sections 20-201 to 20-211 and 25-840.01 if the subject of such publication or intrusion expressly or by implication consents to the publicity or intrusion so long as such publication or intrusion does not differ materially in kind, extent, or duration from that implicitly or expressly authorized by the consent as fairly construed. If such person is a minor, such consent may be given by a parent or guardian. If the subject of the alleged invasion of privacy is deceased, such consent may be given by the surviving spouse, if any, or by the personal representative.