Nebraska Statutes
§ 20-204 — Invasion of privacy; place person before public in false light
Nebraska § 20-204
Ch. 20Civil Rights
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-204 (2026).
Any person, firm, or corporation which gives publicity to a matter concerning a natural person that places that person before the public in a false light is subject to liability for invasion of privacy, if:
(1)The false light in which the other was placed would be highly offensive to a reasonable person; and
(2)The actor had knowledge of or acted in reckless disregard as to the falsity of the publicized matter and the false light in which the other would be placed.