Nebraska Statutes
§ 20-160 — Employees of state or political subdivisions; prohibited from political activities during office hours, while performing official duties, or while wearing a uniform
Nebraska § 20-160
Ch. 20Civil Rights
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-160 (2026).
Unless specifically restricted by a federal law or any other state law, no employee of the state or any political subdivision thereof, as defined in subdivision (2) of section 13-702 , shall be prohibited from participating in political activities except during office hours or when otherwise engaged in the performance of his or her official duties. No such employee shall engage in any political activity while wearing a uniform required by the state or any political subdivision thereof.