Nebraska Statutes
§ 20-133 — Places of public accommodation, defined
Nebraska § 20-133
Ch. 20Civil Rights
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-133 (2026).
As used in sections 20-132 to 20-143 , unless the context otherwise requires, places of public accommodation shall mean all places or businesses offering or holding out to the general public goods, services, privileges, facilities, advantages, and accommodations for the peace, comfort, health, welfare, and safety of the general public and such public places providing food, shelter, recreation, and amusement including, but not limited to:
(1)Any inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment which provides lodging to transient guests, other than an establishment located within a building which contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire and which is actually occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as his residence;
(2)Any restaurant, cafeteria, lunchroom, lunch counter, soda