Nebraska Statutes
§ 20-127 — Rights enumerated
Nebraska § 20-127
Ch. 20Civil Rights
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-127 (2026).
(1)A person with a disability has the same right as any other person to the full and free use of the streets, highways, sidewalks, walkways, public buildings, public facilities, and other public places.
(2)A person with a disability is entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges of all common carriers, airplanes, motor vehicles, railroad trains, motor buses, street cars, boats, any other public conveyances or modes of transportation, hotels, lodging places, places of public accommodation, amusement, or resort, and other places to which the general public is invited, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons.
(3)A person with a disability has the right to be accompanied by a service animal,