Nebraska Statutes
§ 2-3234 — Districts; eminent domain; powers
Nebraska § 2-3234
Ch. 2Agriculture
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-3234 (2026).
Except as provided in sections 2-3226.11 and 2-3234.02 to 2-3234.09 , each district shall
have the power and authority to exercise the power of eminent domain when
necessary to carry out its authorized purposes within the limits of the district
or outside its boundaries. Exercise of eminent domain shall be governed by
the provisions of sections 76-704 to 76-724 , except that whenever any district
seeks to acquire the right to interfere with the use of any water being used
for power purposes in accordance with sections 46-204 , 70-668 , 70-669 , and 70-672 and is unable to agree with the user of such water upon the compensation
to be paid for such interference, the procedure to condemn property shall
be followed in the manner set forth in sections 76-704 to 76-724 and no ot