Nebraska Statutes
§ 19-709 — Property; acquisition for public use; limitation; purposes enumerated; procedure
Nebraska § 19-709
Ch. 19Cities and Villages; Laws Applicable to More Than One and Less Than All Classes
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-709 (2026).
The mayor and city council of any city of the first class or city of the second class or the chairperson and members of the village board of trustees of any village shall have power to purchase or appropriate private property or school lands for the use of the city or village for streets, alleys, avenues, parks, parkways, boulevards, sanitary sewers, storm water sewers, public squares, public auditoriums, public fire stations, training facilities for firefighters, market places, public heating plants, power plants, gas works, electric light plants, wells, or waterworks, including mains, pipelines, and settling basins therefor, and to acquire outlets and the use of streams for sewage disposal. When necessary for the proper construction of any of the works described in this section, the righ