Nebraska Statutes
§ 19-702 — Court of condemnation; members; hearing; parties; notice
Nebraska § 19-702
Ch. 19Cities and Villages; Laws Applicable to More Than One and Less Than All Classes
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-702 (2026).
If the election at which the question is submitted pursuant to section 19-701 is a special election and sixty percent of the votes cast upon such proposition are in favor thereof, or if the election at which the question is submitted is a general election and a majority of the votes cast upon such proposition are in favor thereof, then the city council or village board of trustees or officer possessing the power and duty to ascertain and declare the result of such election shall certify such result immediately to the Supreme Court. The Supreme Court shall, within thirty days after the receipt of such certificate, appoint three district judges from three of the judicial districts of the state, and such judges shall constitute a court of condemnation for the ascertainment and finding of th